Manne

LEC-PERC Workshop on Environmental Economics for Law Professors, October 2-6, 2013

Agenda

Wednesday, October 2

1:00 - 6:00 pm

 

Arrival and Conference Check-In

6:00 pm

 

Reception, Saloon

 

Welcome and History of LEC and PERC
Terry L. Anderson, President, PERC

7:00 pm

 

Dinner, Dining Room

 

Thursday, October 3

All class sessions will be held at Ridgetop Lodge

7:00 - 8:15 am

 

Breakfast, Dining Room

8:30 - 9:15 am

 

Class I: The Scientific Method and the Economic Approach to Law

 

Dean Lueck, Co-Director, Program on Economics, Law, and the Environment, University of Arizona

9:15 - 10:30 am

 

Class II: Economics in a Nutshell I

 

Robert T. DeaconProfessor, UC Santa Barbara

 

Robert H. Frank and Ben S. Bernacke, Principles of Microeconomics, 3rd. Ed., McGraw-Hill Irwin: Chapters 1 - 3 with excerpts from 5-7

10:30 - 11:00 am

 

Break

11:00 - 12:30 pm

 

Class III: Economics in a Nutshell II | Deacon

12:30 - 1:30 pm

 

Lunch, Dining Room

1:30 - 4:00 pm

 

Recreation

4:00 - 5:30 pm

 

Class IV: Environmental Markets: A Property Rights Approach | Anderson

 

Anderson, Environmental Markets, Chapters 1 - 3

6:00 pm 

 

Reception, Saloon

7:00 pm

 

Dinner, Dining Room

 

Friday, October 4

All class sessions will be held at Ridgetop Lodge

7:00 - 8:15 am

 

Breakfast, Dining Room

8:30 - 10:00 am

 

Class V: Envrionmental Markets: A Property Rights Approach II | Anderson

 

 

Anderson, Environmental Markets, Chapters 1 - 3

10:00 - 10:30 am

 

Break

10:30 - 11:30 am

 

Class VI: Empirical Methods in Economics and Law | Deacon

11:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Class VII: Case Studies in Land Demarcation | Lueck

 

 

Libecap, Gary D. and Dean Lueck. "The Demarcation of land and the Role of Coordinating Property Institutions." The Journal of Political Economy, The University of Chicago Press, Vol. 119, No. 3 (June 2011), pp. 426-467.

12:00 - 1:00 pm

 

Lunch,  Dining Room

1:00 - 3:00 pm

 

Recreation

3:00 - 4:30 pm

 

Class VIII: Batural Resource Economics I: Basics | Lueck

 

 

Silbery, Eugene and Gregory M. Ellis, Principles of Microeconomics, updated 6th ed., Learning Solutions (2010): Chapter 10

4:30 - 4:45 pm

 

Break

4:45 - 6:00 pm

 

Class IX: Natural Resource Economics II: Law and Economics | Lueck

6:00 pm

 

Reception, Saloon

7:00 pm

 

Dinner, Dining Room

 

 

 

Saturday, October 5

All class sessions will be held at Ridgetop Lodge

7:00 - 8:15 am

 

Breakfast, Dining Room

8:30 - 10:00 am

 

Class X: Common Law vs. Regulation

 

 

Andrew MorrissD. Paul Jones, Jr. & Charlene Angelich Jones Chairholder of Law, University of Alabama School of Law

 

 

Zywicki, Todd J. "A Unanimity-Reinforcing Model of Efficiency in the Common Law: An Institutional Comparison of Common Law and Legislative Solutions to Large-Number Externality Problems."

10:00 - 10:30 am

 

Break

10:30 - 12:00 pm

 

Class XI: Case Studies in Economics, Law, and the Environment I | Deacon, Anderson & Morriss

 

 

Morrow Bay Fishery
Property Rights on Indian Reservations
Pesticide Regulation

12:00 - 1:00 pm

 

Lunch, Dining Room

1:00 - 3:00 pm

 

Recreation

3:30 - 4:45 pm

 

Class XII: Case Studies in Economics, Law, and the Environment II | Lueck, Deacon & Morriss

 

 

ESA and RCWs
Chignick Salmon Fishing Coop
Diesel Emission Regulations

4:45 - 5:00 pm

 

Break

5:00 - 6:15 pm

 

Class XIII: Research Roundtable Discussion

6:15 pm

 

Reception, Saloon

7:00 pm

 

Dinner, Dining Room

 

 

 

Sunday, October 6

7:00 - 8:30 am

 

Breakfast & Departure

 

HomeEmailPrint

Media